Wednesday, Oct. 16, 2019

Music

  • Dana School of Music faculty chamber ensemble | Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 12:15 p.m.

Nightlife

  • Fistula, with Et Mors and Pseudoptics | West Side Bowl, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

Lectures

  • Martin Sheen | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7 p.m.
  • Producing the opera “Macbeth” | By David Vosburgh, director of Opera Western Reserve, Canfield library, Canfield, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 17, 2019

Lectures

  • Dana Oldfather (artist) | McDonough Museum of Art auditorium, YSU, 5:10 p.m.
  • “Historic Homes of the North Side” by Marcia Levy | Tyler History Center, Youngstown, noon.

Nightlife

  • Steve Vuich hosts open mic night | Vintage Estate, Boardman, 8 p.m.
  • Uncle Ted’s Acoustic Shenanigans | JR’z Pub, Austintown, 7:30 p.m.
  • Erica Blinn | Apollo Maennerchor, Sharon, Pa., 8 p.m.
  • JD Eicher | Quaker Steak and Lube, Boardman, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18, 2019

Comedy

  • Rob Ward | Funny Farm Comedy Club, Youngstown, 8 p.m.

Family

  • Halloween hayrides | Boardman Park, 6:30-10 p.m.

Special Events

  • “Nightlights” | Ward Beecher Planetarium, Youngstown State University, 8 p.m.
  • Ghost Walk | Meet at First Presbyterian Church, Warren, 6:30 p.m.

Music

  • “The Heavy Hitters” musical theater cabaret | Flad Pavilion at DeYor Performing Arts Center, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

On Stage

  • “A Grand Night for Singing” | Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Living Dead, the Musical” | Rust Belt Theater, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
  • “See No Beast, Hear No Beast, Speak No Beast” | by Deaf Theatre of Ohio, at Kent Trumbull Theater, Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Nightlife

  • Hot Ham and Cheese | West Side Bowl, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • Jones for Revival | West Side Bowl, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • Dominic Tocco and Brotherhood | Hollywood Gaming Racetrack and Casino, Austintown, 9 p.m.
  • Simply Ed karaoke | Ice House Inn, Austintown, 9 p.m.
  • Blue Siren | JR’z Pub, Austintown, 9 p.m.
  • Skylyfe | Suzie’s Dog and Drafts, Boardman, 9 p.m.
  • Isabel Soehnien | Birdfish Brewing, Columbiana, 7 p.m.
  • Sacksville Rhythm and Blues | Dash Inn, Youngstown, 9 p.m.
  • Qwister | Apollo Maennerchor, Sharon, Pa., 8 p.m.
  • Vegas band | Crickets, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • Brass Metropolis | Los Gallos, Boardman, 10 p.m.
  • Ruby Hornsby | Jack’s Y-Two Bar, Howland, 8 pm

Saturday, Oct. 19, 2019

Music

  • Youngstown Symphony Orchestra | “Meet the Brandenburgs” concert, Ford Family Recital Hall, DeYor Performing Arts Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • Button box player Ron Pivonar presents a polka party | Presented by McGuffey Historical Society, at Kravitz Deli, Liberty, 10 a.m.

On Stage

  • “A Grand Night for Singing” | Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Living Dead, the Musical” | Rust Belt Theater, Youngstown, 8 p.m. and midnight
  • “See No Beast, Hear No Beast, Speak No Beast” | by Deaf Theatre of Ohio, at Kent Trumbull Theater, Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Special Events

  • “Nightlights” | Ward Beecher Planetarium, Youngstown State University, 8 p.m.
  • Haunted hayrides | Boardman Park, 6:30-10 p.m.
  • Ghost Walk | Meet at First Presbyterian Church, Warren, 6:30 p.m.

Shows, Sales

  • Christmas in the Woods | Shaker Woods Grounds, state Route 7, north of Columbiana, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m

Comedy

  • Rob Ward | Funny Farm Comedy Club, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

Nightlife

  • The Vindys, with Brandi Booth and Erica Blinn | West Side Bowl, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • Davis & McKay | The Mocha House, 467 High St. NE, Warren, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
  • Steve Vuich | The Homestead at Firestone Farms, Columbiana, 7 p.m.
  • Huckin’ Fillbillies | Ice House Inn, Austintown, 9 p.m.
  • Gary Markasky Project | JR’z Pub, Austintown, 9 p.m.
  • The Zoo | New Manhattan, Hubbard, 9 p.m≥
  • The Quasi Kings | Suzie’s Dogs and Drafts, Youngstown, 9 p.m.
  • Highland Rose | Birdfish Brewing, Columbiana, 7 p.m.
  • Shultz and the I.C. | Noble Creature Cask House, Youngstown, 7 p.m.
  • Vintage Vinyl | El Cowboy, Austintown, 9 p.m.
  • Hayden Brooke | Boxcar Lounge, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • The McCabes | High Pointe Tavern and Restaurant, Niles, 8 p.m.
  • Karaoke with Cheryl | Papa’s Sports Bar, Struthers, 9 p.m.
  • Ruby Hornsby | The Manor restaurant, Austintown, 6-9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 20, 2019

Music

  • Youngstown Symphony Orchestra Stained Glass Series concert | Petersburg Presbyterian Church, Petersburg, 4 p.m.
  • Dana School of Music voice studio recital | Bliss Recital Hall, lower level of Bliss Hall, YSU campus, 3 p.m.

Shows, Sales

  • Christmas in the Woods | Shaker Woods grounds, state Route 7, north of Columbiana, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

On Stage

  • “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 2:30 p.m.
  • “A Grand Night for Singing” | Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown, 2:30 p.m.
  • “See No Beast, Hear No Beast, Speak No Beast” | by Deaf Theatre of Ohio, at Kent Trumbull Theater, Warren, 3 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 21, 2019

Music

  • YSU Concert Band and Wind Ensemble | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 22, 2019

Pop, Rock

  • Four by Four (celebrating the Beach Boys, Beatles, BeeGees and Motown | Packard Music Hall, Warren, 7 p.m.

Lectures

  • Artist Maria Elena Vasari | McDonough Museum of Art Auditorium, Youngstown State University, 5:10 p.m.

Nightlife

  • Steve Vuich hosts open mic night | Quaker Steak and Lube, Sharon, Pa., 7 p.m.
  • Leather and Lace | El Cowboy, Austintown, 6 p.m.
  • Ruby Hornsby |Avalon Inn, Howland, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2019

Nightlife

  • Ruby Hornsby | Up A Creek tavern, Howland, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24, 2019

Jazz

  • YSU Jazz Sextets | Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 7:30 p.m.

Special Events

  • Pints vs. Polio fundraiser | featuring JD Eicher, at Boxcar Lounge at B&O Station, Youngstoswn, 6-9 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 25, 2019

On Stage

  • “A Grand Night for Singing” | Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Addams Family” | Salem Community Theatre, Salem, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Evita” | Hopewell Theatre, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Living Dead, the Musical” | Rust Belt Theater, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “Disney’s Frozen Jr.” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Sister Act” | Top Hat Theater, at Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “See No Beast, Hear No Beast, Speak No Beast” | by Deaf Theatre of Ohio, at Kent Trumbull Theater, Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Nightlife

  • Halloween party with DJ Fast Freddie | Royal Oaks bar and restaurant, Youngstown, 9 p.m.
  • Ruby Hornsby | Bronzwood Golf Club, Kinsman, 6-9:30 p.m.

Comedy

  • Matt O’Nesti | The Lemon Grove, second floor of the Knox Building (enter through The Federal), downtown Youngstown, 7 and 9 p.m.

Special Events

  • Witches Brew | Selections from Verdi’s ‘Macbeth’ by Opera Western Reserve Young Artists, Soap Gallery, Youngstown, 6 p.m. ($35)

Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019

Nightlife

  • Ruby Hornsby | Modern Methods Brewing, Warren, 7-10 p.m.

Special Events

  • Zombie Crawl | Downtown Youngstown bars; begins at B&O Station at noon with crawl at 7 p.m.
  • “Red Masquerade” | A theatrical and immersive experience from the opera “Macbeth” by Rust Belt Theater Company, B&O Station, Youngstown, 9 p.m.

On Stage

  • “A Grand Night for Singing” | Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Addams Family” | Salem Community Theatre, Salem, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Evita” | Hopewell Theatre, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Living Dead, the Musical” | Rust Belt Theater, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “Shrek, the Musical” | Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, Columbiana, 2 p.m.
  • “Disney’s Frozen Jr.” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Sister Act” | Top Hat Theater, at Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “See No Beast, Hear No Beast, Speak No Beast” | by Deaf Theatre of Ohio, at Kent Trumbull Theater, Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 27, 2019

Film

  • “The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari” silent movie with pipe organ accompaniment | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 4 p.m.

On Stage

  • “A Grand Night for Singing” | Youngstown Playhouse Youngstown, 2:30p.m.
  • “The Addams Family” | Salem Community Theatre, Salem, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Evita” | Hopewell Theatre, Youngstown, 2 p.m.
  • “Shrek, the Musical” | Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, Columbiana, 2 p.m.
  • “Disney’s Frozen Jr.” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 2:30 p.m.
  • “See No Beast, Hear No Beast, Speak No Beast” | by Deaf Theatre of Ohio, at Kent Trumbull Theater, Warren, 3 p.m.

Music

  • Bakithi Kumalo and the South African All-Stars | Wallace Memorial Chapel, Westminster College, 6:30 p.m.

Art

  • Area Artists Annual Exhibition opening reception and awards presentation | Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 1-3 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 28, 2019

Music

  • YSU Fall Choral Concert | St. Columba Cathedral, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29, 2019

On Stage

  • “Haunted Youngstown – Ghastly Stories” | Good Humor Radio Theater, at Butler Institute of American Art North, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 30, 2019

On Stage

  • “Haunted Youngstown – Ghastly Stories” | Good Humor Radio Theater, at Butler Institute of American Art North, Youngstown, 6:30 p.m.

Lectures

  • Shakespeare’s “Macbeth” | By YSU Prof. Tim Francisco, Jewish Community Center, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m. (free)

Music

  • Youngstown Symphony Orchestra “Appalachian Spring” | St. Patrick’s Church, Youngstown, 7 p.m.
  • Battle of the Big Bands with The Glenn Miller Orchestra and The Tommy Dorsey Orxchewstera | Stambaugh Orchestra, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • Dana horn studio concert | Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 12:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31, 2019

On Stage

  • “The Glass Menagerie” | Westminster College, New Wilmington, Pa., 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, 2019

On Stage

  • “The Addams Family” | Salem Community Theatre, Salem, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Mousetrap” | Trumbull New Theatre, Niles, 8 p.m.
  • “The Rockin’ Horribles” | Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “Sister Act” | Top Hat Productions, at Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Disney’s Frozen Jr.” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Glass Menagerie” | Westminster College Theater, New Wilmington, Pa., 7:30 p.m.

Nightlife

  • Ruby Hornsby | Riser Tavern and Grill, Boardman, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019

Country Music

  • Chris Janson | Packard Music Hall, Warren, 8 p.m.

On Stage

  • “South Pacific” with Easy Street Productions and the Youngstown Symphony Orchestra | Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Addams Family” | Salem Community Theatre, Salem, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Mousetrap” | Trumbull New Theatre, Niles, 8 p.m.
  • “The Rockin’ Horribles” | Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “Sister Act” | Top Hat Productions, at Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Disney’s Frozen Jr.” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Glass Menagerie” | Westminster College Theater, New Wilmington, Pa., 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 3, 2019

On Stage

  • “South Pacific” with Easy Street Productions and the Youngstown Symphony Orchestra | Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, 2:30 p.m.
  • “The Addams Family” | Salem Community Theatre, Salem, 2 p.m.
  • “The Mousetrap” | Trumbull New Theatre, Niles, 3 p.m.
  • “Disney’s Frozen Jr.” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 2:30 p.m.
  • “The Glass Menagerie” | Westminster College Theater, New Wilmington, Pa., 2:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 4, 2019

Art

  • High school mall art exhibition | Solomon Gallery, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, runs through Nov. 22

Special Events

  • “Christmas in Many Lands” program | Christmas memorabilia expert George W. Johnson will give a presentation at Tyler History Center, Youngstown, 5:30-8 p.m.

Music

  • Dana flute studio recital | Bliss Recital Hall, lower level of Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5, 2019

Music

  • Dana saxophone studio recital | St. John’s Episcopal Church, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6, 2019

Art

  • Uno Lady, emerging performing artist | McDonough Museum of Art, Youngstown State University, 5:30 p.m.

Music

  • Dana clarinet studio recital | Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 12:15 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7, 2019

Music

  • Dana Symphony Orchestra | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8, 2019

Music

  • The Rhythm Method all-female string quartet | Butler Institute of American Art North Building, presented by Pipino Performing Art Series of YSU, 7 p.m.

Lectures

  • Artist Leonardo Vasquez | St. John’s Episcopal Church, Youngstown, 12 p.m.

On Stage

  • “The Drawer Boy” | Youngstown Playhouse, Moyer Room, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Mousetrap” | Trumbull New Theater, Niles 8 p.m.
  • “The Rockin’ Horribles” | Rust Belt Theater, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “Sister Act” | Top Hat Productions, at Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019

Dancing

  • Friendly Squares monthly square dance | Niles SCOPE Center, Niles, 7:30-10 p.m.; 330-506-3370.

On Stage

  • “The Drawer Boy” | Youngstown Playhouse, Moyer Room, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Mousetrap” | Trumbull New Theater, Niles, 8 p.m.
  • “The Rockin’ Horribles” | Rust Belt Theater, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “Sister Act” | Top Hat Productions, at Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m

Sunday, Nov. 10, 2019

On Stage

  • “The Drawer Boy” | Youngstown Playhouse, Moyer Room, 2:30 p.m.
  • “The Mousetrap” | Trumbull New Theater, Niles, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12, 2019

Music

  • Dana flute ensemble concert | Bliss Recital Hall, lower level of Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 6 p.m.

Lectures

  • Ray “Boom Boom” Mancini | Centofanti Symposium speaker, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center, Youngstown State University, 7 p.m. (free, tickets not required)

Wednesday, Nov. 13, 2019

Film

  • Open Projector Night | McDonough Museum of Art, Youngstown State University, 5:30-7 p.m.

Music

  • YSU Barbership Quartet | Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 12:15 p.m.
  • YSU composition studio recital | Premieres by student composers, McDonough Museum of Art, YSU campus, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14, 2019

On Stage

  • “Immigrant Garden” | Selah Dessert Theater, Selah Restaurant, Struthers, 7:30 p.m.

Music

  • Ted Vigil’s tribute to John Denver | Packard Music Hall, Warren, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15, 2019

Touring Shows

  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 3:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

On Stage

  • Opera Western Reserve’s “Macbeth” | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Drawer Boy” | Youngstown Playhouse, Moyer Room, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Mousetrap” | Trumbull New Theater, Niles, 8 p.m.
  • “The Rockin’ Horribles” | Rust Belt Theater, Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “Goldilocks in Bobby Socks” | Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 7 p.m.
  • “Barefoot in the Park” | New Castle Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Immigrant Garden” | Selah Dessert Theater, Selah Restaurant, Struthers, 7:30 p.m.

Art

  • Maple Turner III “Cultures” art show, featuring Mark Lee Pringle, Harambee dance troupe, Jordan Grantonic Trio, and an artist talk with introduction by Louis A. Zona of Butler Institute of American Art | The Lemon Grove, second floor of The Federal, downtown Youngstown, 7 p.m.

Comedy

  • Rodney Carrington | Packard Music Hall, Warren, 8 p.m.

Music

  • “The Heavy Hitters” cabaret | By YSU theater and dance students, Flad Pavilion, DeYor Performing Arts Center, Youngstown, 7 p.m.; call 330-744-4269

Saturday, Nov. 16, 2019

On Stage

  • “Transition: From Trap House to Church House” | Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, 7 p.m.
  • “The Drawer Boy” | Youngstown Playhouse, Moyer Room, 7:30 p.m.
  • “The Mousetrap” | Trumbull New Theater, Niles, 8 p.m.
  • “The Rockin’ Horribles” | Rust Belt Theater, Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “Goldilocks in Bobby Socks” | Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 7 p.m.
  • “Barefoot in the Park” | New Castle Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Immigrant Garden” | Selah Dessert Theater, Selah Restaurant, Struthers, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 17, 2019

Pop, Rock

  • Three Dog Night | Packard Music Hall, Warren, 7 p.m.

On Stage

  • “The Drawer Boy” | Youngstown Playhouse, Moyer Room, 2:30 p.m.
  • “The Mousetrap” | Trumbull New Theater, Niles, 3 p.m.
  • “Goldilocks in Bobby Socks” | Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 2 p.m.
  • “Barefoot in the Park” | New Castle Playhouse, 2 p.m.

Music

  • Dana clarinet studio recital | Bliss Recital Hall, lower level of Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 3 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 18, 2019

Music

  • U.S. Air Force Heritage of America Concert Band | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • YSU Jazz Ensembles | Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center, Youngstown State University, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 19, 2019

Music

  • Stambaugh Youth Concert Band | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 20, 2019

Lectures

  • Dr. James Delgado | Packard Music Hall, Warren, 10:30 am.

Music

  • Dana saxophone studio concert | Butler Institute of American Art, 12:15 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 21, 2019

Music

  • YSU Band-O-Rama | Dana Concert Band, Wind Ensemble and Marching Band, Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 22, 2019

Motown Music

  • A Motown Christmas with The Temptations, The Miracles and The Capitols | Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

On Stage

  • “Goldilocks in Bobby Socks” | Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 7 p.m.
  • “Barefoot in the Park” | New Castle Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Immigrant Garden” | Selah Dessert Theater, Selah Restaurant, Struthers, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Dead Man’s Cellphone” | Kent Trumbull Theater, Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Music

  • Hein Jung (soprano) and Gregorios Zamaras (piano) recital | Bliss Recital Hall, lower level of Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 7:30 p.m.
  • YSU cabaret | Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 23, 2019

Music

  • Youngstown Symphony Orchestra, with Di Wu | Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • YSU cabaret | Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 7:30 p.m.
  • Dana Opera Ensemble scenes | Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 7:30 p.m.

Fairs, Festivals

  • Holiday season kickoff | Parade at 3 p.m., ice skating rink open from 1-9 p.m., tree lighting and fireworks at 6 p.m., festival from noon to 9 p.m., downtown New Castle, Pa.

On Stage

  • “Goldilocks in Bobby Socks” | Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 7 p.m.
  • “Barefoot in the Park” | New Castle Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Immigrant Garden” | Selah Dessert Theater, Selah Restaurant, Struthers, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Dead Man’s Cellphone” | Kent Trumbull Theater, Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 24, 2019

On Stage

  • “Goldilocks in Bobby Socks” | Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 2 p.m.
  • “Barefoot in the Park” | New Castle Playhouse, 2 p.m.
  • “Dead Man’s Cellphone” | Kent Trumbull Theater, Warren, 3 p.m.

Music

  • Youngstown Symphony Orchestra Stained Glass Series concert | Jewish Community Center, Youngstown, time TBD
  • YSU cabaret | Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 2 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 25, 2019

Music

  • YSU Jazz Combos | Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 27, 2019

Pop, Rock

  • Five Finger Death Punch, with Three Days Grace, Bad Wolves and Fire from the Gods | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 30, 2019

Children

  • Sesame Street Live | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 10:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Music

  • Dana saxophone studio recital | Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 12:15 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 1, 2019

Children

  • Sesame Street Live | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 10:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Music

  • Holiday Craft Show and Tuba Christmas concert | Stambaugh Auditorium, 11 a.m.

Monday, Dec. 2, 2019

Music

  • YSU Faculty Chamber Music Ensemble | McDonough Museum of Art, Youngstown State University, 5 p.m.
  • Dana percussion ensemble | Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 7:0 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 4, 2019

Music

  • Christmas Wonderland | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 10:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.
  • YSU Carols and Cocoa and Dana Holiday Concert | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7 p.m.
  • YSU musical theater students performance | Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, 12:15 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 6, 2019

Dance

  • Ballet Western Reserve’s “The Jazz Nutcracker” | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 8 p.m.

Special Events

  • Youngstown holiday parade and light up night festival | Federal Street and Central Square, downtown Youngstown, 5-9 p.m.

On Stage

  • Ballet Western Reserve’s “The Jazz Nutcracker” | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “Disney’s Frozen Jr.” | Youth Theater, Youngstown Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Carol” | Salem Community Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
  • “How the Drag Queen Stole Christmas” | Rust Belt Theater, at Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “It’s Christmas, Carol” | Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, Liasbon, 7 p.m.
  • “Mary Poppins” | Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, Columbiana, 8 p.m.
  • “Mamma Mia” | New Castle Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Dead Man’s Cellphone” | Kent State Trumbull Theater, Warren, 7:30 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Story, the Musical” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7, 2019

Comedy

  • TruTV Impractical Jokers “The Cranjis McBasketball World Tour | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

On Stage

  • “Disney’s Frozen Jr.” | Youth Theater, Youngstown Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Carol” | Salem Community Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
  • “How the Drag Queen Stole Christmas” | Rust Belt Theater, at Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “It’s Christmas, Carol” | Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 7 p.m.
  • “Mary Poppins” | Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, Columbiana, 8 p.m.
  • “Mamma Mia” | New Castle Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • “Dead Man’s Cellphone” | Kent State Trumbull Theater, Warren, 7:30 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Story, the Musical” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 7:30 p.m.

Pop, Rock

  • Femmes of Rock | Packard Music Hall, Warren, 7 p.m.

Special Events

  • Christmas Madrigal Dinner and Show | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 1 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Music

  • Youngstown Symphony Orchestra in A Country Christmas | Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • First Snow, a tribute to Trans-Siberian Orchestra | Robins Theatre, Warren, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 8, 2019

Music

  • Youngstown Symphony Orchestra Stained Glass Series concert | Niles First United Presbyterian Church, 4 p.m.

On Stage

  • YSU Theater 10-Minuite Plays | Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University, 7 p.m.
  • “Disney’s Frozen Jr.” | Youth Theater, Youngstown Playhouse, 2:30 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Carol” | Salem Community Theatre, 2 p.m.
  • “It’s Christmas, Carol” | Stage Left Playhouse, at Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon
  • “Mary Poppins” | Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, Columbiana, 2 p.m.
  • “Mamma Mia” | New Castle Playhouse, 2 p.m.
  • “Dead Man’s Cellphone” | Kent State Trumbull Theater, Warren, 3 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Story, the Musical” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 2:30 p.m.

Dance

  • Ballet Western Reserve’s “The Jazz Nutcracker” | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 2 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 13, 2019

On Stage

  • “Miracle on Easy Street” | Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Carol” | Salem Community Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
  • “How the Drag Queen Stole Christmas” | Rust Belt Theater, at Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.
  • “It’s Christmas, Carol” | Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 7 p.m.
  • “Mary Poppins” | Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, Columbiana, 8 p.m
  • “A Christmas Story, the Musical” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 7:30 p.m

Music

  • The Coasters, The Drifters and The Platters | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019

On Stage

  • “Miracle on Easy Street” | Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, 2:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Carol” | Salem Community Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
  • “How the Drag Queen Stole Christmas” | Rust Belt Theater, at Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m. and midnight.
  • “It’s Christmas, Carol” | Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 7 p.m.
  • “Mary Poppins” | Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, Columbiana, 8 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Story, the Musical” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 7:30 p.m

Country Music

  • Old Dominion, with Scotty McCreery and Ryan Hurd | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 15, 2019

On Stage

  • “Miracle on Easy Street” | Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, 2:30 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Carol” | Salem Community Theatre, 2 p.m.
  • “It’s Christmas, Carol” | Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, Lisbon, 2 p.m.
  • “Mary Poppins” | Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, Columbiana, 2 p.m.
  • “A Christmas Story, the Musical” | Oakland’s Kids First Initiative, at Trinity Fellowship Church, Boardman, 2:30 p.m.

Music

  • Stambaugh Chorus Holiday Concert | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 18, 2019

Dance

  • Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker | Powers Auditorium, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

Pop, Rock, Blues

  • Samantha Fish, with Anthony Gomes, Mike Ziti and Rev. Freakchild | Packard Music Hall, Warren, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 19, 2019

On Stage

  • “How the Drag Queen Stole Christmas” | Rust Belt Theater, at Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.

Touring Shows

  • Celtic Woman: Best of Christmas | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 21, 2019

On Stage

  • Evergreen and Holly: A Christmas Benefit for the Salvation Army | Stambaugh Auditorium, Youngstown, 6 p.m.
  • “How the Drag Queen Stole Christmas” | Rust Belt Theater, at Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m. and midnight.

Sunday, Dec. 22, 2019

On Stage

  • “How the Drag Queen Stole Christmas” | Rust Belt Theater, at Calvin Center, Youngstown, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 26, 2019

Family Shows

  • Disney On Ice | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 27, 2019

Family Shows

  • Disney On Icde | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28, 2019

Family Shows

  • Disney On Ice | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 11 a.m., 3 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Comedy

  • Basile | Ford Family Recital Hall, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 29, 2019

Family Shows

  • Disney On Ice | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 1 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Xsssday, Oct. 26, 2019

Xxxxxx

  • Xxxx | xxxxxxxx

Friday, Feb. 21, 2020

Christian Rock

  • Mercy Me, with Jeremy Camp and David Leonard | Covelli Centre, Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

xxx